The Northwest Beer Guide
The Northwest Beer Guide
a craft beer advocate for independently owned beer
Back to All Events

Willamette's Week's Beer & Cider Pro/Am at Leftbank Annex

  • Leftbank Annex 101 North Weidler Street Portland, OR, 97227 United States (map)

Press Release

PORTLAND, ORE. – Tickets are on sale now and the teams have been announced for Willamette Week’s 6th annual Beer & Cider Pro/Am, happening Sunday, October 14 from Noon to 6:00 p.m. at the Leftbank Annex (101 N Weidler Street). The Pro/Am is Portland’s original home brewer and professional brewer collaboration event, and benefits Oregon Wild.Guests meet 30 teams of homebrewers and pro brewer/cider makers, who debut (and pour for themselves) their new beer or cider available for the first time at this event!

Entry allows samples of all beer and cider in the competition, no tokens, no tickets, no huge lines. Guests can also vote for their favorite in the People's Choice competition, and see which beer and cider the esteemed judges (including Jeff Alworth, Ryan Spencer, Kat Martin and others TBA) decide are best. Music by DJ Lemix.Food by Tamale Boyand PDX Sliders,Tickets include commemorative, reusable, recyclable pint glass, made possible by Gnome Grown Gardens.


General admission tickets ($30) allow entry from 1:00 to 6:00 p.m. VIP tickets ($40) allow entry one hour early for an exclusive, line-free tasting opportunity and the chance to win a special beer experience giveaway to be announced soon. A non-drinker / designated driver ticket ($10) is available. 21+ only allowed at this event,


For more information, visit bit.ly/ticketsproam2018 or email Steph Barnhart at beer@wweek.com.

2018 Beer & Cider Teams

Erik Nelson with 54-40 Brewing Co

Kristen Walters with Alameda Brewing Co.

Jason Jaimie with Ascendant/PINTS Brewing Company

Ezra Johnson-Greenough & Heather Egizio with Baerlic Brewing Co.

Andrew Bisbee with Bianary Brewing

Ritch Marvin with Breakside Brewery

Jarret Creason & John Moore with Coalition Brewing

Bill Schneller with Culmination Brewing Company

Felicia Reninger with Dirty Pretty

Dean Ehnes with Ecliptic Brewing

Coyan Corder with Evasion Brewing

Chad Graham with Ex Novo Brewing

Dwayne Smallwood with Fort George Brewery

Will Minderhout with Funhouse Brews

George Dimeo with Gigantic Brewing Company

Stephen Smith with Great Notion Brewing

Dan Schlegel with The Green Dragon Brew Pub

Barry Webb with Leikam Brewing Company

Jack Hall & Gordon Penner with Level Beer

Dan Trimarco with Lompoc Brewing

Mike Marsh with McMenamins Edgefield

Brandon Kilpatrick with Sasquatch Brewing Company

Margaret Havlik with Second Profession Brewing Company

Jeff Roth with Three Mugs Brewing Company

Parker & John Hall with Upright Brewing

Ashley Rose Salviti with Widmer Brothers Brewing

Craig Vanaken with Zoiglhaus Brewing Company

Corrie Heath with AVID Cider Company

Nathan Mock with Bauman's Cider

John Drake with New West Cider

Roxanne Kilpatrick with Portland Cider Co.

Jenn & Jeremie McPolanders with Schilling Cider

Miranda Karson with Swift Cider

Later Event: October 15
2nd Anniversary at Teku Tavern