Washington Beer Awards announced with Chuckanut, Reuben's Brews, E9, Hellbent among the big winners.

Washington Beer Awards announced with Chuckanut, Reuben's Brews, E9, Hellbent among the big winners.

This past Saturday, while everyone was recovering from the previous night or preparing for to enjoy some 130 different breweries, the winners of the "Washington Beer Awards" were announced.

Among the highlights included E9 Brewery winning for "Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer" showcasing wild cherries used to produce a barrel-aged lambic, Chuckanut Brewery winning 8 medals and the title of Large Brewery of the Year while Reuben's Brews took home best Pro-Am for a Saison produced with homebrewer Benjamin Thompson. All told, out of 165 breweries, 98 were awards one or more medals from 1 of 64 categories. 

For a complete list of winners read below. 

European Pale Lagers:
Gold: Barrel Mountain Brewing - Luv Ya Lager
Silver: Lucky Envelope Brewing - Helles Lager
Bronze: DRU BRU - Serious Bru
 
German-Style Pilsners:
Gold: Icicle Brewing Company - Crosscut Pilsner
Silver: Black Raven Brewing - Hochzeit Pilsner
Bronze: Optimism – Check
 
Bohemian-Style Pilsners:
Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Pilsner
Silver: Sound Brewery - Premium Pilsner
Bronze: Chainline Brewing Co. - Polaris Pilsner
 
New World Pilsners:
Gold: Airways Brewing - Pre Flight Pilsner
Silver: Perry Street Brewing - PSB Pils
Bronze: Cloudburst Brewing - Happy Little Clouds
 
Vienna-Style Lagers:
Gold: Wet Coast Brewing Co. - Costa Humeda
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Vienna Lager
Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing - Vienna Lager

German Dark Lagers:
Gold: Chainline Brewing Co. - Brake Czech
Silver: DRU BRU - Black
Bronze: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Dunkel

American-Style Lagers:
Gold: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Premium Lager
Silver: Stones Throw Brewery - Raincountry Liquid Sunshine Lager
Bronze: Top Rung Brewing Company - Lacey Lager
 
Other Light and Amber Lagers:
Gold: Odin Brewing/ Hilliards Beer - Chrome Satan Copper Lager
Silver: Lowercase Brewing - Mexican Lager
Bronze: Aslan Brewing Co - Classic Light Lager
 
Baltic Porters:
Gold: Bellwether Brewing Company - Fernweh
Silver: Sound Brewery - Baltic Porter
Bronze: Standard Brewing - Baltic Porter
 
Strong Lagers:
Gold: River City Brewing - 2015 Congratulator Doppelbock
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Dopplebock
Bronze: Silver City Brewery – Uberfest
 
German-Style Kölsch:
Gold: 54-40 Brewing Company - Cascadia
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Kolsch Style
Bronze: 20 Corners Brewing Co. – Vagablonde
 
Other German Amber Beers:
Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut Alt
Silver: Gordon Biersch Brewing Co. - Marzen
Bronze: Reuben's Brews - Small Batch Brewery – Altbier
 
German Wheat & Rye Beers:
Gold: 5 Rights Brewing Company - Nellie's Nectar
Silver: Anacortes Brewery - Whistle Lake Wizen
Bronze: Sound Brewery – Sommerweizen
 
American Wheat Beers:
Gold: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut American Wheat
Silver: Elysian Brewing Company - Wil Wheatwine
Bronze: Mac and Jacks Brewery - Serengeti Wheat
 
Rye Beers:
Gold: Lowercase Brewing - IPA
Silver: Loowit Brewing Company - Grimlock Rye Porter
Bronze: Haywire Brewing Co. - Red Rye IPA

American Light Ales:
Gold: Whitewall Brewing Company - Traction Control
Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Blonde Ale
Bronze: Diamond Knot Craft Brewing - Blonde Ale

Session Beers:
Gold: Georgetown Brewing Company - Johnny Utah
Silver: Cloudburst Brewing - Fine Print
Bronze: TripleHorn Brewing Co – Enabler
 
Bitters:
Gold: Four Generals Brewing - English Bitter
Silver: Rainy Daze Brewing - Test Drive Amber
Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Co – ESB
 
English Ales:
Gold: Fish Brewing Company - Organic IPA
Silver: Chuckanut Brewery - Chuckanut British IPA
Bronze: Port Townsend Brewery - Hop Diggidy IPA
 
English Dark Ales:
Gold: Orlison Brewing Co. - Boulder Garden Brown
Silver: Puyallup River Brewing Co. - British Bronze Brown Ale
Bronze: Blewett Brewing Company - Nut Brown Ale
 
British Strong Ales:
Gold: Cairn Brewing - Wee Heavy
Silver: Standard Brewing - Skid Road
Bronze: Silver City Brewery - Old Scrooge
 
Scottish Ales:
Gold: Postdoc Brewing - Kilty MacSporran
Silver: Heathen Brewing - Highland Charge
Bronze: Dystopian State Brewing Co - The Immolator
 
Irish Red Ales:
Gold: Snipes Mountain Brewing - Red Fox
Silver: Silver City Brewery - Ridgetop Red
Bronze: Heathen Brewing - Mighty Craic
 
Brown Porters:
Gold: Bron Yr Aur Brewing Co. - Thriller Piller
Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Transporter
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Uncle Big's Brown
 
Robust Porters:
Gold: Stoup Brewing - Robust Porter
Silver: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Rendezvous Porter
Bronze: Icicle Brewing Company - Priebe Porter

Sweet/Cream Stouts:
Gold: Cairn Brewing - Thor's Hammer
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing - Snake Eye Stout
Bronze: Wet Coast Brewing Co. - Sneak Thief Stout

Oatmeal Stouts:
Gold: Rainy Daze Brewing - Built For Comfort Stout
Silver: Mac and Jacks Brewery - Maxx Stout
Bronze: Dreadnought Brewing LLC - Chocolate Jesus
 
Irish Stouts:
Gold: Wander Brewing - Correspondent
Silver: Reuben's Brews - Production Brewery - Dry Stout
Bronze: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Cream Stout
 
British-Style Imperial Stouts:
Gold: River City Brewing - Midnight Marmot Imperial Stout
Silver: Pacific Brewing & Malting Co. - Russian Imperial Stout
Bronze: Scuttlebutt Brewing Company - 20 Year Anniversary Stout
 
American-Style Stouts:
Gold: Top Rung Brewing Company - My Dog Scout Stout
Silver: Flying Lion Brewing - Rye Stout
Bronze: Aslan Brewing Co - American Stout
 
American-Style Imperial Stouts and Porters:
Gold: Stoup Brewing - Russian Imperial Stout
Silver: Two Beers Brewing Co - Overhang Imperial Porter
Bronze: Bale Breaker Brewing Co - Wood & Wire Imperial Stout
 
American-Style Pale Ales:
Gold: Elliott Bay Brewing Co, Burien - Curiosity
Silver: Backwoods Brewing Company - Mosaic Pale
Bronze: Fremont Brewing – Universale
 
American-Style Strong Pale Ales:
Gold: Airways Brewing - Jumbo Juice
Silver: Narrows Brewing Company - Ghost Jelly Pale Ale
Bronze: Old Schoolhouse Brewery - Rule Breaker IPA
 
Belgo-American & International Ales:
Gold: 5 Rights Brewing Company - Yaki-Vegas Saison
Silver: Matchless Brewing - POG IPA
Bronze: Matchless Brewing - Crack A Fruit
 
American Amber Ales: 
Gold: Old Stove Brewing - Amber Waves
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing - Angle Amber
Bronze: Wet Coast Brewing Co. - Chinook Common

American Brown and Black Ales:
Gold: Reuben's Brews - Production Brewery - Ink
Silver: Trap Door Brewing - Uptown Brown
Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Co - Cascadian Dark Ale

American-Style India Pale Ales:
Gold: White Bluffs Brewing - Nectar Of The Gods (NOG)
Silver: Everybody's Brewing - Cryo Chronic
Bronze: Elysian Brewing Company – Dayglow
 
Imperial or Double India Pale Ales:
Gold: Odd Otter Brewing - Screeching Otter
Silver: Postdoc Brewing - Dissertation
Bronze: Seapine Brewing Company - Rainbow Suspenders
 
Imperial or Double Red Ales:
Gold: Ghost Runners Brewery - Phantom Rojilver: Rooftop Brewing Company - Stargazer
Bronze: Barrel Mountain Brewing - Metalhead Red
 
Barleywines:
Gold: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Barley Wine
Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Ten Squared Barleywine
Bronze: Schooner EXACT Brewing Company - Old Grinderface Barleywine
 
Belgian Ales:
Gold: Diamond Knot Craft Brewing - Binnacle Summer Ale
Silver: E9 Brewery - Petite Belle
Bronze: Gordon Biersch Brewing Co. - Deviant Blonde
 
Abbey-Inspired Ales:
Gold: Sound Brewery - Tripel Entendre
Silver: Fish Brewing Company - Belgian Quad
Bronze: Rainy Daze Brewing - Dinner With The Devil
 
Belgian Strong Ales:
Gold: Loowit Brewing Company - Dauntless Belgian Dark Strong
Silver: TripleHorn Brewing Co - Mystic
Bronze: Ghost Runners Brewery – Elite
 
Belgian and French Farmhouse Ales:
Gold: Matchless Brewing - Shared Table
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing Co. - Bowler's Biere De Garde
Bronze: Optimism – Pride
 
Specialty Saisons:
Gold: Three Magnets Brewing Company - Autumnal Dark Farmhouse
Silver: Urban Family Brewing - Of Both Worlds
Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing Co. - Paradise Blonde Farmhouse Ale
 
Brett Beers:
Gold: E9 Brewery - Du Vieux Monde
Silver: Standard Brewing - Time Crystals
Bronze: Standard Brewing - Brett Earl

Mixed Culture Brett Beers:
Gold: E9 Brewery - Amitie
Silver: Three Magnets Brewing Company - Because Ghosts
Bronze: E9 Brewery - Tayberry Farmhouse
 
German Sour Beers:
Gold: Hi-Fi Brewing Co. - On The Metro
Silver: Kulshan Brewing Co. - Gose
Bronze: Everybody's Brewing - Good Ad-Weisse, Berlinerweisse
 
Sour Beers:
Gold: Boundary Bay Brewery - Neighborhood Watch
Silver: Stoup Brewing - Sour #4
Bronze: Elliott Bay Brewing Co, LCW - Big Pun
 
American-Style Fruit Beer:
Gold: Black Raven Brewing - Flock Party
Silver: Dick's Brewing Co. - Dick's Grapefruit IPA
Bronze: Ghostfish Brewing Company - Co-Conspirator Apricot Sour

Fruit Wheat Beers:
Gold: North Jetty Brewing - Another F**king Raspberry Hef
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing Co. - Groove Pineapple Wheat
Bronze: Big Block Brewing - Berry Cuda
 
Belgian Fruit Beers:
Gold: E9 Brewery - Wild Cherry
Silver: Silver City Brewery - Charming Disarmer
Bronze: Black Raven Brewing - Corvus Kriekus
 
Vegetable Beers:
Gold: Black Raven Brewing - Coco Jones
Silver: Des Voigne Cellars & Brewing - Coconut Blackout
Bronze: Cloudburst Brewing – Darkenfloxx
 
Chili Pepper Beers:
Gold: TripleHorn Brewing Co - Pepperbelly
Silver: Riverport Brewing Co. - 5/5 Pepper Beer
Bronze: Lucky Envelope Brewing - Two Pepper Pale Ale
 
Chocolate or Cocoa Beer:
Gold: Whitewall Brewing Company - Outlaw Heat 2
Silver: Matchless Brewing - Matchless Bar
Bronze: Puyallup River Brewing Co. - Mud Mountain Milk Stout
 
Coffee Beers:
Gold: Ram Restaurant & Brewery - Udder Chaos
Silver: Georgetown Brewing Company - Gusto Crema
Bronze: North 47 Brewing Co. - Bavarian Breakfast

Herb & Spice Beers:
Gold: Odd Otter Brewing - Odditea
Silver: Lumber House Brewery, LLC - Just The Tip
Bronze: Ravenna Brewing Co - Basil Saison
 
Smoke Beers:
Gold: Northern Ales, Inc. - Smoked North Porter
Silver: Cardinal Craft Brewing - Smoked Scotch Ale
Bronze: Rooftop Brewing Company - Scotch, Scotch, Scotchity Scotch Ale
 
Specialty & Historical Beers:
Gold: Dystopian State Brewing Co - The Gold Sigil
Silver: Big Barn Brewing - Mead Honey Lager
Bronze: Ghostfish Brewing Company - Grapefruit IPA
 
Experimental:
Gold: Barrel Mountain Brewing - Ryan Pearson Brewmaster Series #3f
Silver: Cash Brewing Company - The Can In Black
Bronze: Bainbridge Brewing - Windfall Grapefruit IPA
 
Wood & Barrel Aged Beers:
Gold: Wander Brewing - Wild Warehouse
Silver: Ten Pin Brewing - Barrel Aged BeWILDering B
Bronze: Matchless Brewing - Pink Moon
 
Wood & Barrel Aged Strong Beers:
Gold: Ravenna Brewing Co - Barrel Aged Lion Tamer Bourbon Vanilla Porter
Silver: Fremont Brewing - Bourbon Barrel Aged Dark Star
Bronze: Reuben's Brews - Small Batch Brewery - Bourbon Barrel Auld Heritage
 
Wood & Barrel Aged Sour Beers:
Gold: Three Magnets Brewing Company - 2016 Helsing Solera Project
Silver: Schooner EXACT Brewing Company - NW Sour Beer Framboise
Bronze: Waddell's Brewing Co. - Barrel Aged Blackberry Sour
 
Washington Pro-Am Awards:
Gold: Reuben's Brews & Ben Thompson - Small Batch Brewery - Benjamin Thompson's Saison
Silver: Black Raven Brewing & Denise Klein - Old Ale
Bronze: Dreadnought Brewing LLC & Ken Thompkins - Fellowship Pale
 
Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer: E9 Brewery LLC – Wild Cherry
Best Washington Malt Beer (Sponsored by Skagit Valley Malting): Hellbent Brewing Company – Homegrown Pale Ale
Small Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by YCH Hops, Yakima Chief – Hopunion): 5 Rights Brewing Company Mid-Sized Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Washington Hops Commission): E9 Brewery LLC
Large Brewery of the Year (Sponsored by Briess Malt and Ingredients): Chuckanut Brewery

Press Release

Specialty Competitions LLC is proud to release the results of the fifth annual Washington Beer Awards®.  This year 98 Washington breweries received recognition of gold, silver, and bronze medals in 64 award category groupings. 

The results for this Washington-only professional beer competition were announced on June 17th at the Washington Brewers Festival at Marymoor Park in Redmond where some of Washington’s best brewers received medals for their award winning beers.

The judging for the Washington Beer Awards was held on June 2nd and 3rd at Elliott Bay Public House & Brewery in Lake City.  The panels of trained judges had to evaluate 1,207 beers from 165 breweries spanning 122 unique styles from the Brewers Association Beer Style Guidelines for technical and stylistic excellence.  This was the largest single state professional competition held to date in the country.

The competition was held with the endorsement of the Washington Beer Commission as a way to celebrate Washington’s growing brewing culture and recognize excellence in the craft.  All of Washington’s craft breweries were invited to submit entries to the competition held in a similar format to other craft beer competitions like the Great American Beer Festival® and World Beer Cup®. 

Three special awards, the Small, Mid-Sized and Large Breweries of the Year, were presented to breweries who won numerous medals in many categories.  5 Rights Brewing Company took home the Small Brewery of the Year. E9 Brewery LLC won the Mid-Size Brewery of the Year for the second year in a row with five medals, including three golds.  The Large Brewery of the Year was won by Chuckanut Brewery with an unprecedented eight medals. 

A few special awards were also providing recognizing some unique Washington brewing excellence.  E9 Brewery’s “Wild Cherry” was selected as the Best Washington Agricultural Product Inspired Beer for showcasing locally harvested wild cherries in a barrel aged lambic.  Hellbent Brewing Company had their “Homegrown Pale Ale” selected as the Best Washington Malt beer showcasing malts produced strictly in Washington.  Reuben’s Brews won a gold in the “Pro-Am” category for a Saison that was developed by Washington homebrewer Benjamin Thompson and scaled up for commercial production.

More information on the competition and the complete list of results can be found at www.wabeerawards.com/winners.  Watch for Washington’s award winning beers marked at your local craft beer bars and beer stores and get ready for the Washington Beer Awards to return in 2018 where new winners will be decided!

Complete press release including winners is attached.

Please visit our sponsors