Brewery News: NW: North American Brewer’s Association Awards net over 86 medals to Northwest breweries

image sourced from The North American Brewers Association Something interesting happened last week, and we are only now getting to it, the North American Brewers Association awards were handed out.

With entries from British Columbia (Canada), Idaho, Oregon, and Washington (among others); this event is always anticipated because of the quantity of beers submitted.

The North American Beer Awards is a unique event sanctioned by the North American Brewers Association. The competition provides an opportunity for you product to be evaluated by qualified judges against the best beers, ciders, meads and sodas in the country.

In 2011, over 1,400 beverages were entered into the competition.

And this year did not disappoint for breweries in our little corner of the United States. All told Oregon yet again took home the lion’s share of medals with over 30 handed down. With a tight race for second Washington barely beats our Idaho with 24 (versus Idaho’s 22). And finally Canada only ended up with 6 medals, with most of them going to BC’s Howe Sound Brewing.

Without delay here’s the list of winner, starting in order according to state, medals, and brewery.

- Idaho -

Gold

  • Bertram’s Old English Ale
  • Grand Teton Pursuit of Hoppiness Imperial / Double Red Ale
  • Grand Teton Bitch Creek E.S.B. (Etra Special Brown)
  • Idaho Black Schwarzbier
  • Mickduff’s Tipsy Toehead
  • RAM B.S.B. Bock
  • RAM El Gordo Double / Imperial India Pale Ale
  • Sockeye Otter Bar Quad
  • Wildlife Aleslinger American Strong Ale

Silver

  • Grand Teton Sweetgrass American Pale Ale
  • Idaho Hefeweizen
  • Idaho Dunkelweizen
  • Idaho Wolf’s Oatmeal Stout
  • Mickduff’s Strom Hammer India Pale Ale

Bronze

  • Bertram’s Barley Wine
  • Bertram’s Waggon Hammer Wheat
  • Idaho Old Grey Wolf Barley Wine
  • Sockeye Triple Pi Tripel
  • Sockeye Thunder Mountain Stout
  • Sockeye Velvet Falls Cream Ale
  • Tablerock Hopzilla Imperial / Double India Pale Ale
  • Wallace Red Light Irish-style Red Ale

- Oregon -

Gold

  • 10 Barrel Super Fly Rye Ale
  • Barley Brown’s Hot Blonde Chili Ale
  • Caldera Rauch Ur Bock
  • Caldera Pilot Rock Porter
  • Deschutes Downhill Dunkelweizen
  • Long Vienna Lager
  • Oakshire Big Black Jack
  • Oakshire Overcast Espresso Stout
  • Oakshire Hippie Town Brown
  • Pacific City MacPelican’s Wee Heavy
  • Pacific City Stormwatcher’s Winterfest
  • Pacific City Le Pelican Brun
  • Pacific City Tsunami Stout

Silver Medal

  • 10 Barrel Brewing Bling Bling Sour Ale
  • 10 Barrel Brewing Oregon Brown Ale
  • Barley Brown’s Espresso Stout
  • Barley Brown’s Shredder’s Wheat
  • Barley Brown’s Turmoil Cascadian Dark Ale
  • Bend Scottish Heart Wee Heavy
  • Caldera Ashland Pale Ale
  • Klamath Basin Crystal Springs India Pale Ale
  • Oakshire Amber Ale
  • Pacific City Surfer’s Summer Ale
  • Widmer Brothers Spiced India Pale Ale
  • Widmer Brothers Citra Blonde Ale

Bronze

  • Barley Brown’s Cerveza Negra Caliente
  • Barley Brown’s Disorder Stout
  • Boneyard Funky Bunch American-style Sour
  • Caldera Oatmeal Stout
  • Deschutes Obsidian Stout
  • Pacific City MacPelican’s Scotch Ale
  • Pacific City Bridal Ale Biere de Garde
  • RAM Marion Bock Maibock
  • Widmer Brothers Drop Top Amber

- Washington -

Gold

  • Black Raven Ferral Saison
  • Boundary Bay Tripel
  • Boundary Bay E.S.B. (Extra Special Bitter)
  • Flyer’s Barnstormer Brown Ale
  • Old Schoolhouse Hooligan Stout
  • Redhook Tripel
  • Redhook Copperhook
  • Silver City Ridgetop Red Ale

Silver

  • Ice Harbor The Tangerine “ExBEERience” Hefe
  • Icicle Brewing Bootjack India Pale Ale
  • Old Schoolhouse Imperial Stout
  • RAM Hammerschlagen Bock
  • RAM Big Dread India Pale Ale
  • Silver City Old Srooge Old Ale
  • Sound Dubbel Entendre
  • Sound Tripel Entendre

Bronze

  • Black Raven Second Sight Scotch
  • Black Raven Sunthief Kristall Weizen
  • Black Raven Morrighan Stout
  • Icicle Priebe Porter
  • RAM Jump Start Coffee
  • RAM Ol’ Mallwalker Strong Ale
  • Redhook Pilsner
  • Redhook No Equal Amber Lager
  • Redhook ESB (Extra Special Bitter)
  • Sound Monk’s Indiscretion
  • Sound Humulo Nimbus Double / Imperial India Pale Ale

- British Columbia -

Gold

  • Howe Sound Baldwin and Cooper Best Bitter
  • Rail Ale Nut Brown
  • R&B Sun God Wheat Ale

Bronze

  • Howe Sound Pumpkineater Imperial Pumpkin Ale
  • Howe Sound Garibaldi Honey Pale Ale
  • Whistler Bear Paw Honey Lager

Congratulations to all of the brewers on this list and better luck next year to those who entered and didn’t win.

Cheers

Please visit our sponsors